Manchester Wheelers' Club Forum
Manchester Wheelers => Club events & results => : Ruth Taylor April 21, 2017, 11:36:14 AM
-
Week Ending 9th April 2017
Monday: ACT - Karl Mclelland our only point scorer this week
Saturday: ?? Can't find anything, but please let me know if you were out flying the colours somewhere :)
Sunday:
TT - Glossop Kinder Velo Hilly (NW SpoCo League)
Holly Carter 1st Woman - Yeeha! (1.39:11)
Dan Robinson 35th (1.29:41)
That's all I know about, as ever shout up please!
-
Week Ending 16th April 2017
Monday: ACT - Jerry Cross making a rare monday night appearance and hoovering up some points along with Karl Mclelland
Tuesday: the first women's race of the season at Tameside and not a single (first claim) Manchester Wheeler?! And yet there was still a decent size field - this is a sign of the growth - brilliant. But please can people go next month ;)
Wednesday: TT - Macc Wheelers 10 - Mark Pickles 2nd (22:40)
Friday: TT - Buxton Mountain TT
Seniors: Dan Robinson 44th (2.04:25)
Vets/Women:
Chris Fox 36th (1.10:32)
Derrick Watson 61st (1.20:40)
Holly Carter 62nd (1.22:18)
Andy Ashurst DNF :-[
Saturday: ??
Sunday:??
Hmmm seems like I must be missing things here? Anyone been riding the TLI or LVRC races tat I don't know about?
More to come from the easter weekend with track meet, keep your eyes peeled for next weeks update and PLEASE tell me what you'e been up too :)
-
Week Ending 23rd April 2017
Monday: ACT Easter Meet
Scratch (Seniors - Group 1): Rich Bassett 17th, John Jackson 18th, Thomas Jones 20th
Scratch (Seniors - Group 2): Jerry Cross 7th, Mike Atkinson 10th, Frank Wigley 12th, Brian Byland 15th
Flying 200m: Roy Plant 23rd (12.719)
Course de Primes (Group 2): Jerry Cross and Mike Atkinson taking lap points
Keirin: Roy Plant winning his heat
Points (Group 1): Rich Bassett 10th
Points (Group 2): Jerry Cross 8th, Mike Atkinson 10th
Tuesday: TT - Congleton CC Club 10 (JC/5) Chris Fox 8th (23:33), Roy Myers 20th (25:55)
Wednesday: TT - Macc Wheelers (JC/5) Mark Pickles 2nd (22:14)
Saturday: TT - Leigh Premier 10: Gavin McC-L 15th (22:20), Chris Fox 26th (23:16), Nathan Astley 43rd (24:21), Chelsea McC-L 64th (26:14) 3rd Woman
MTB - National XC Round 2: Charles Dennison 5th in Sport Category.
TT - M&DLCA 10: Annia Modlinksy (26:51) no results out yet :(
Sunday: ??
Getting busier now, so please make sure you let me know what you've been up to.
R x
-
Week Ending 30th April
Monday: Karl Mclelland, Thomas Jones, Brian Byland and Jerry Cross in thresults for the last meeting of this season.
In the overalls for this half of the year we have:
Vetrans:
1st Brian Byland
8th Karl Mclelland
16th Jerry Cross
18th Charles Gray
19th Roy Plant
23rd Mark Pickles
Seniors:
1st Jack Johnson
5th Thomas Jones
6th Matt Coupe
8th Rich Bassett
Excellent work chaps - good luck with the second half of the season :)
Saturday: TT - East Lancs RC 10: Mark Pickles 27th (23:03), Chris Fox 39th (23:45), Nathan Astley 50th (24:46), Rich Bassett 58th (25:00),
M&DLCA TT - Annia Modlinsky (26:29) no results published yet :(
Sunday: Anyone do anything??
That's all folks - more next week as I already have stuff reported :)
-
Week Ending 7th May 2017
Monday: ??
Tuesday: Congleton CC 10: Roy Myers 18th (25.48)
Tameside: 4th Cat: Charles Dennison 8th, Seb O'Shea 14th, Jack Johnson 15th, Mike Atkinson 24th
Wednesday: Westmead 10: Mark Pickles 3rd (22.53)
Thursday: ??
Friday:??
Saturday: Dukinfield 50: Chris Fox 54th (2.08:20) 3 min PB WHOOP! , Holly Carter 89th (2.22:52)
Gav and Chelsea riding in Cambridgeshire on the E2/10 course with a PB for Gav and close for Chelsea but no results appear to be published just yet.
Sunday:LVRC Steve Gutteridge Memorial Race (Siddington): Jerry Cross riding but results are limited so not sure where he finished.
As a little addition form the results round up a couple of weeks ago - not only did Charles Dennison take an excellent 5th place it turns out he also started on the front row of the grid due to general awesomeness and previous results.
Here's a pic of him trying really hard!
https://velotography.smugmug.com/Mountain-Bike-Events/20170506-Midlands-XC-R3/i-vmh5h7c/A
As always, sorry if I've missed you - please send me everything in the coming weeks and if I've missed anything.
Thanks
R x
-
Week Ending 14th May 2017
Monday: Club 10 season kicked off with a win for Mark Pickles (22:49) - whoop and Holly Carter was fastest woman (26:21)
All the other results are in the Club 10 results thread.
Tuesday:
TLI Cheshire Series: Race 1 - Hugh English 11th
Race 2 - Charles Gray 19th
Wednesday: Westmead 10: Richard O'Connell (25:03), Steve Hammonds 34th (26:47)
Thursday:??
Friday:??
Saturday: TT - M&DTTA 25:
Andy Ashurst 8th (55:31),
Mark Pickles 28th (58:26)
Chris Fox 36th with a 1 minute PB and getting under the hour for the first time (59:14) Whoop!
Nathan Astley 51st (1.01:51)
Rich Bassett 54th (1.01:58) His first 25!
And we think 3rd in the team too - good work fellas!
MTB: National XC Series - Aske Estate: Charles Dennison continues his upward trajectory by winning the Sport Category - WHOOP!!! He'll be getting bounced out of there next season ;)
Well done Charles.
Sunday:TLI National Circuit Race Champs at Oulton park
Jason Dobson was riding in the Master Category and finished safely in the bunch, no detailed results available :(
I think that's it......but let me know!
I also would like to just remind people that if you have been doing stuff then please do let me know - as some events are rubbish at publishing results and I want to make sure I include everyone!
Thanks
R xx
-
Week Ending 21st May 2017
Monday: Club 10 (see other thread for full details) Fastest Wheelers Mark Pickles (22:43) and Holly Carter (26:43)
Tuesday:
TLI Cheshire series: Race 1 Hugh English 10th
Tameside: 4th Cats: Jack Johnson 6th and Seb OShea 14th
Wednesday:
Midweek MTB Madness #1 Levethulme Park:
Charles Dennison 5th and Charles Gray 37th
Saddleworth Clarion Mountain TT:
Gavin McC-L 18th (55.08)
Dan Robinson 42nd (1.00:48)
Chelsea McC-L 56th (1.09:10)
Well done all on a miserable evening.
Thursday:??
Friday:??
Saturday:
Racing Chance 25: Holly Carter 20th (1.07:53)
Sunday:
Stone Wheelers 25: Chris Fox 65th (56:08) Another PB for the flying Fox!
Nathan Astley 83rd (58:10)
I suspect I've missed something this week - so please shout up and ket me know!!
Ta
Ruth
-
Week Ending 28th May 2017
Monday: Club 10 - Fastest Wheelers this week Chris Fox (22:51) and Chelsea McC-L (25:59)
Tuesday: TLI RR Macc Wheelers - Hugh English 10th (Race 1)
Tameside 3/4 - Mike Atkinson 22nd
TT/HC: Huddersfield Star Wheelers Women's HC (Mount Road, Marsden) Chelsea McC-L 12th (5.42)
Wednesday: ??
Thursday??
Friday??
Saturday: Harby RR 3/4 - Seb O'Shea safely in the bunch and Hugh English DNF :(
TT- HMCC 10 - Chris Fox 24th (23:42)
Sunday: LVRC Vic Sutton - Jerry Cross riding - results unknown :(
That appears to be all - but please let me know what I've missed.
Thanks
R x
-
Week Ending 4th June 2017
Monday: Club 10 - Event cancelled
Tuesday: Tameside 4th Cat - Mike Atkinson 8th
Wednesday: Westmead 10: Colin Lynch 6th (22:18), Mark Pickles 7th (22:22), Gavin McC-L 9th (22:38), Richard O'Connell 29th (25:04), Chelsea McC-L 37th (26:21)
Thurs??
Friday??
Saturday:
M&DLCA 25 - Holly Carter 6th (1.07:24), Annia Modlinsky 12th (1.10:34)
Salford CC - Cheshire Points 25 - Andy Ashurst 10th (56:26), Chris Fox 31st (1.00:24), Nathan Astley 35th (1.01:39), Dan Robinson 59th (1.07:57)
Which gives the guys 2nd in the team competition.
Eric Biddulph Memorial RR (3/4): Hugh English, Jack Johnson and Jason Dobson on the startlist - results only showing down to 25th place and no Wheelers there, so sadly no results there.
Sunday: Tour of Cambridge Chrono: Women's 19-34 - Chelsea McC-L - 12th (46:48.45) 6 mins faster than last year
Men's 19-34 - Gavin McC-L 39:40-ish Unfortunately Gav was set off with the women (organiser error) and so doesn't have a result reported!!!! But would have been 34th probably!
TT - Sportzmad (S.Wales fast course) Colin Lynch 39th (54.26) 3 min PB
I think that's the lot this week, but as ever PLEASE shout up if I've missed you.
-
Jon G came in 26th in the Racer Category at Midweek Mtb Madness on Thursday despite spending the afternoon lugging traffic cones around for me setting up the course!
-
Week Ending 11th June 2017
Monday: Club 10 cancelled
Tuesday: TLI Outon Park - can't find any results - but may have been some wheelers riding - please shout up if you were there!
Tameside: Nobody this week
Wednesday: Nowt as far as I can see
Thursday: Midweek MTB Madness - Jon G 26th (even after a mammouth effort helping out - nice work Jon!)
Friday:??
Saturday: TT Cancelled :(
Sunday: TLI Swynnerton Charlie Bettley Memorial - Race 1 Hugh English 9th or 10th From Hugh:
Charlie Betteley TLI (Swynnerton)
Unusually large field of 35-40 for Race 1. Whittled down to about 20 over the first couple of times up the climb (with a strong tailwind). Nobody was willing to work on the headwinds on the downhill side of the course so a break of 6 went and stayed. A few others got away solo, and I followed suit with a few miles to go and held off the bunch for about 9th or 10th and picked up the 3rd in category prize.
I don't have any other info - so shout if I've missed you - more going on next week with some slightly nicer weather conditions too!
-
Week Ending 18th June 2017
Quite a short one this week.....unless I've missed a load - please shout if that's the case.
Monday: Club 10: Mark Pickles and Chelsea McC-L fastest wheelers this week, as always see other thread.
Tuesday: Tameside 4th Cat - Seb O'Shea 3rd and Mike Atkinson 9th
Wednesday: Huddersfield Star Wheelers RR - Hugh English riding but outside the top 10 and no results further than that :( - tell us what happened Hugh :)
Thursday:??
friday:??
Saturday: Cheshire Points Series 50: Andy Ashurst 7th (1.57:41) -in scorching temperatures - great ride Andy!
Sunday:???
See told you it was a short one ;)
-
You missed me, mid Shropshire wheelers 10 on the D10/23r 23:40 and 11th place
-
Damn - I had a feeling I'd missed something - sorry Chris!!
-
Week Ending 25th June
Monday: Club 10 - Fastest Wheelers - Mark Pickles (22:01) Holly Carter (26:09)
Tuesday: Tameside - 3/4 Seb O'Shea 13th
Wednesday: ??
Thursday: Warrington RC 4-up - Team Wheeler - Chris Fox, Dan Robinson, Holly Carter and Annia Modlinsky having not ridden together before had a great outing and came home 24th (1.04:11)
Friday:??
Saturday: East Lancs (Cheshire Points Series) 25 - Emma Walker 87th/6th Woman (1.09:25)
Sunday: Hilly TT - most of the club members involved were standing on a corner waving a flag! Thanks to Tom Goldthorpe and the team for organising another great Wheelers event.
Riding:
Mark Read 17th (1.00:58), Chris Fox 23rd (1.01:54) and a dropped chain :(
Holly Carter 35th/6th Woman (1.10:34)
Think that's all folks :)
As ever yell if I've missed you.
R x
-
Firstly I have to make an apology for missing out a result from a couple of weeks ago!
16-18th June - Mountain Bike Mayhem - out team was made up of Charles Gray, Jerry Cross, Katie White and Viv Slack - so they were short handed as the team could have been 5 riders.
Anyway a sterling effort with 26th place and completing 25 laps.
Sorry!
Right:
Week Ending 2nd July 2017
Monday: Club 10: Mark Picles (21.4) and Holly Carter (25:51 - a PB??)
Tuesday: Tameside 4th Cat: Seb O'Shea WINNER and a 3rd Cat licence - congratulations Seb.
7th Matthew Tatton - new member and his first race - excellent effort!
9th Mike Atkinson
Well done the Wheelers.
Wed:??
Thursday-Sunday: Sadly results haven't been published anywhere so I'm winging this a bit!
Day 1 - National Master Track Champs
500m TT: Sue Duncan-Gilbert GOLD - Champion!!!!!!!! Yes Sue and a HUGE margin of victory too.
Day 2 : Masters Track Champs
Sprint: Sue Duncan-Gilbert GOLD - DOUBLE CHAMPION!!!!!! Amazing - what a great performance. Massive congratulations from the rest of the Wheelers.
Day 3 - National Master Track Champs
Scratch Race: Jerry Cross 4th
Day 4 - National Master Track Champs
Points Race: Jerry Cross SILVER - flipping brilliant ride well done Jezza!!
Friday: TT - Buxton CC 10: Mark Pickles 6th (21:10 - another PB I believe!) Gavin McC-L 10th (21:46), Chelsea McL-L 3rd woman (25:27).
Sunday: M&DTTA 100 - unfortunately a DNF for Andy Ashurst :(
I think that's all - as ever if I've missed something then shout up.
I'm away now to have and recover from some fairly substantial surgery now - so I'm leaving the round up in the very capable hands of Dan Robinson. SO please contact him with your results for the next few weeks.
R xx
-
Ok I'm a bit rusty with this but I'll do my best to fill Ruth's shoes while she's recovering! Get well soon Ruth!
So, firstly another one from last week:
Sun 2 July John Carr was at the Huddersfield Star Wheelers 10 mile SpoCo TT - 26th with 28:18.
Week Ending 9th July 2017
Monday - Club 10
1st Mark Pickles 21:43
No wheelers ladies this week :(
Wednesday - Westmead 88 10 mile TT (J2/1)
26th Dan Tweddle 25:23
Friday - Bradfield Hill Climb (Sheffrec CC)
PB's all round in what was a great event as usual. Good fun cheering on the big guns at the end with great crowds and a pint from the pub at the top! Exciting and tight finish between the last few riders with both the mens and womens course records being demolished. Bring on Hill Climb season!
Men:
34th Gavin McCloskey-Lambert 2:53.9 After riding over on his birthday!
43rd Dan Robinson 3:14.9
54th Martin Wilson 3:39.5
Ladies
5th Holly Carter 3:45.9
And we got 6th team 9:48.3!
Saturday - Nova CC 25 (Course J4/18)
13th Mark Pickles 0:56:09
47th Nathan Astley 1:02:46
Saturday - Salt Ayre TLI
5th Hugh English (cat 4)
If I've missed anything let me know please!
-
Week Ending 16th July
Mon - Club 10
1st and fastest Wheeler Mark Pickles 21:55
Tues - Tameside
4th (Cat 4) Matt Tatton
Thurs - Cat & Fiddle Club Hill Climb
Course shortened due to road works. Thanks to Christian Fox for stepping in to organize this one!
Fastest Wheelers Hugh English (7th) 17:28 and Holly Carter (3rd) 21:35
Sat - Warrington RC Open 10 (J2/3)
8th Mark Pickles 22:15
56th Nathan Astley 25:03
6th Holly Carter 27:00
Sun - Selby CC Open 10 (V718)
43rd Colin Lynch 20:56
11th Chelsea McCloskey-Lambert 23:50
-
Week Ending 23rd July
Mon - Club 10 (Cancelled)
Tues - Tameside
21st (Cat 3/4) Matt Tatton
Sat - Cheshire RC Open 50 (J4/16)
11th Mark Pickles 1:55:54
55th Dan Robinson 2:16:38
8th Holly Carter 2:20:40
National XC Championships
10th in the sport category for Charles Dennison!
-
Week Ending 30th July
Mon - Club 10
Fastest Wheelers Sam Taylor 23:14 and Holly Carter 26:11
Sat - Seamons Open 25
42nd Christian Fox 1:01:04
-
Week Ending 6th August
Mon - Club 10 (Final round)
No Wheelers finishers :/
Tues - Long Hill HC (Club HC Champs Rd 1)
Only two wheelers made it to this :(
Matthew Tatton 16:18.9
James Pritchett 17:17.7
Sat - National 25 Mile TT Championships
82nd Chelsea McCloskey-Lambert 1:04:31
Salt Ayre Crit
Hugh English 7th in the 4th Cat only race and 25th in the 3/4 apparently. Did you race twice Hugh!? :o
National XC Series Final Round (Builth Wells)
5th Charles Dennison (and third in the series overall for the sport cat!)
Think that's all. If I've missed anything, let me know. Think Ruth will be back on this next week so you can look forward to much less shambolic roundups again!
-
Week Ending 13th August
Ha, only been back on the job a week and already a bit tardy!! Thank you Dan for looking after the results - you are a an angel!!
Monday: No Club 10 - season over :(
Tuesday: No Tamesiders this week or TLI-ers this week
Wednesday: Westmead 10: Lukas Hodgson 13th (23:41) Great to see Lukas back out there :)
Pym's Chair HC: Dan R 18th (5:18), Matt Tatton 18th (5:20)
Thurs/Fri: ?? Haven't seen anything but please shout if I've missed you.
Saturday: Congleton CC 50: Emma Walker 11th woman/89th (2.30:45)
Sunday: Can't find anything here either......
Think that's all folks.... as ever if I've missed you please let me know.
R x
-
Week Ending 20th August
Monday: ??
Tuesday: ??
Wednesday: Westmead 10 - Gavin McC-L 3rd (22:12), Chelsea McC- also riding but with a combination of not feeling great and shifting tri-bars I promised not to report anything further xx
Thursday: World Masters Duathlon Champs (Canada): John Carr qualifying to compete earlier in the year and then bringing home 9th place in his category (40-44) what a superstar - congratulations John
Saturday: Salt Ayre 4th Cat - Hugh English WINNER!!!!! And promotion to 3rd Cat - well done Hugh.
Sunday: NW Regional RR Champs - 3/4 race - Our man Hugh English back in action and another fab result with 8th place.
Week Ending 27th August
Wednesday: Westmead 10: Colin Lynch 5th (23.13) Hugh English 12th (24.06)
Friday: Scunthorpe Track Meet - Mike Atkinson had a VERY successful evening, getting plenty of placings and scoring himself 17 BC points to move up to 3rd Cat - congratulations Mike - great work :)
Saturday: Withington Wheelers 10: Matthew Egan 33rd (24.40)
Border City Wheelers 10: Chris Fox 22nd (23.03), Holly Carter 3rd woman/39th (25.33) season's best also I believe.
Sunday: The McCloskey-Lamberts were in action at the Team Swift Charity 10. Gavin did 19:52 and I did 23:12
(Gavin came 66th in the men's event; I came 43rd in the women/junior field and 18th woman)
Awesome results and both PB-ing - whoop :)
Week Ending 3rd September
Wednesday: Westmead 10 - last one of the season: Gavin McC-L 5th (23.03), Mark Pickles 6th (23.24), Chris Fox 14th (24.18), Chelsea McC-L 26th (27.13)
Saturday: Frodsham Wheelers 10: Chris Fox 20th (23.22), Nathan Astley 22nd (23.40)
Sunday: National 10 TT: Women's: Holly Carter 32nd (26.19), Chelseas McC-L 34th (26.26)
Men's: Gavin McC-L 63rd (22.02)
Buxton CC Long Hill HC: Dan Robinson 31st (18.13.7)
Phew - I think that's all, sorry it's been a bit of a lengthy wait on some of those reports!
As always if I've missed you then let me know!
Rx
-
Week Ending 10th September 2017
Monday - ACT track league starts next week, so keep your eyes peeled for some track results.
Tuesday -??
Wednesday - ??
Thursday - ??
Friday - ??
Saturday - Cyclocross begins for 2017-18 season with the opener at Houghton Tower - races a bit more split now so category results:
U10's: Barney Watson 7th
U12's: Josh Watson 15th, Zack Watson 19th
The min-Watson's have moved up an age category this season, so some tough competition.
Women: Rachel Watson 16th in her very first CX race (making sure it's now a full family outing ;) )
Vets 50 +: Mick Style WINNER (starting the season as he no doubt means to go on!!), Jan Shearsmith 28th, Charles Gray 29th (after a race long battle)
Vets 40-49: Derrick Watson 35th, Frank Wigley 68th
Hill Climb - Brickworks (our own event) - A very, very wet morning!
Paul Rowley 4th (6:41.7), Matt Tatton 6th (7:29.2), Martin Wilson 13th (8:29.7)
Sunday: The 2nd CX race was cancelled :(
TLI National RR Champs: For the U50's
Race 1: U40's race.
Hugh English 6th overall and 4th in Category (senior) - great ride Hugh
Race 2: 40-44
Jason Dobson 13th
Hill Climb - East Lancs RC 2 Stager!!:
Overall:
Dan Robinson 18th (13:44)
Holly Carter 29th/4th Woman (17:16)
Can't seem to find the stage results, sorry. HOlly/Dan if you have them then please feel free to post them up.
I don't know about anything else, but as ever please shout as I'm bound to have missed something!
-
Week Ending 17th September 2017
Monday: ACT - Charles Gray, Thomas Jones and Jerry Cross getting the season underway on the scoreboards.
Tuesday/Weds/Thurs/Fri ??
Saturday: Anything?? Can't find any TT type results anywhere.
Sunday: Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb Brickworks: Holly Carter 5th (8:44.9)
This seems a very short results report for this week, what have I missed??
-
Week Ending 24th September
Monday: ACT - Brian Byland, Jerry Cross getting the results this week.
Tues-Friday: Nothing??
Saturday: Stretford Wheelers 25: Gavin McC-L 5th (56:27), Colin Lynch 18th (58:52), HOlly Carter 71st/9th woman (1.09:02), Chelsea McC-L 72nd/10th woman (1.09:03)
Doesn't get much closer than that in the battle of the Wheeler women!!!
Sunday: GKV Snake Pass Hill Climb: Big Wheeler turnout!!
Paul Rowley 21st (17:15.3)
Mark Read 22nd (17:20.0)
Gavin McC-L 25th (17:28.0)
Dan Robinson 31st (18:04.2)
Chelsea McC-L 47th (22:15.3)
Holly Carter 48th (22:21.9)
And then we have the overall for the Cheshire Points series following the last round which was the Stretford 25:
Team position - 12th
Mark Pickles 25th
Andy Ashurst 39th
Chris Fox 52nd
Colin Lynch 62nd
Nathan Astley 95th
Holly Carter 134th
Gavin McC-L 139th
Dan Robinson 186th
Emma Walker 231st
Annia Modlinsky and Rich Bassett =260th
Chelsea McC-L 291st
Good work Wheelers - onwards and upwards next season!!
R x
-
Week Ending 30th September 2017
Monday: ACT Track League - Brian Byland, Jerry Cross and the welcome return of Robbie Duncan to the scoresheet
Tuesday-Friday: No racing this week
Saturday: NWCCA - Weaver Valley:
U10's: Barney Watson 15th, Joe Watson 25th
U12's: Josh Watson 12th, Zack Watson 20th
Women: Rachel Watson 15th
Over 50's: Mick Style 2nd, Charles Gray 14th,
40-49's: Derrick Watson 39th
Sunday: Monsal Hill Climb
Women's: Holly Carter 8th (2:20)
Men's: Dan Robinson 68th (2:04.8), Martin Wilson 75th (2:13.1)
Men's Vets: Chris Fox 19th (1:51.0)
PB's for all except Chris who managed a PW by a very slim 0.7 sec margin!!!
Good pedalling people.
I think that's all, keep me posted people of your exploits.
R x
-
Week Ending 8th October
Monday: ACT Track League - Charles Gray and Robbie Duncan our scorers this week.
Saturday: NWCCA - Chipping Showground - MUDDY!!!
U10's: Barney Watson 10th, Joe Watson 25th
U12's: Josh Watson 12th, Zack Watson 24th
Women: Rachel Watson 12th
Over 50's: Mick Style WINNER!! Charles Gray 24th
40-49's: Derrick Watson 24th
Great results everyone in challenging conditions.
Sunday: National Trophy CX - Derby.
Over 50's: Jan Shearsmith 75th
The Rake - Hill Climb
Paul Rowley 28th (3:04.1)
Mark Read 38th (3:15.4)
Dan Robinson 43rd (3:16.9)
Holly Carter 75th/9th woman (3:54.0)
Martin Wilson 76th (3:56.8)
Think that's all for this week, let me know if I've missed anything!
Week Ending 15th October
Monday: ACT - Brian Byland, Jerry Cross and Robbie Duncan in the points this week.
Friday: MRTL First Div - John Pessagno our first scorer of the second half of the season.
Saturday: Huddersfield Star Wheeler Hill Climb - Chris Fox 50th (6:02.3)
Sunday: NWCCA - Heaton Park Wheeler Races
U10 - Barney Watson 14th, Joe Watson 36th
U12 - Josh Watson 14th, Zack 31st
Seniors - Martin Wilson 62nd - in his very first CX race - and he looked like he loved it....we may have another convert.
Thanks to everyone that gave up their chance to race to help out - much appreciated :)
That's all folks - as ever if I've missed you then let me know.
R x
-
Week Ending 22nd October
Monday: ACT - Brian Byland and Robbie Duncan this weeks scorers
Friday: MRTL - No points
Saturday: ??
Sunday: Hill Climb - Bank Road, Matlock: Chris Fox 49th (2:46.5)
NWCCA - Port Sunlight Wheelers - some muddy and windy conditions but at least the rain stayed away!
U10's: Barney Watson 16th, Joe Watson 22nd
U12's: Josh Watson 12th, Zack Watson 23rd
V50's: Jan Shearsmith 17th, Charles Gray 31st
Women's: Rachel Watson 16th
V40's: Derrick Watson 35th
Week Ending 29th October
Monday: ACT - Brian Byland and Jerry Cross in the points
Friday: MRTL - No points
Saturday: National Trophy CX - Abergavenny
V50's - Jan Shearsmith 43rd
Sunday: National Hill Climb Champs - Northumberland
Just the 1 Wheeler this year.....
Dan Robinson 121st (5:14.4)
NWCCA - Horwich Humdinger at Leverhulme Park
V50's - Mick Style WINNER, Charles Gray 15th
V40's - Derrick Watson 39th
We've also had the LVRC track champs going on over the weekend, I'm trying to hunt down some results and will add them in later.....I only know for definite that we had Jerry Cross on the boards.
Think that's all folks?
As ever - please get in touch if there's things I should know!
R x
-
Week Ending 5th November
Monday: ACT - Just the ever reliable Brian Byland scoring this week.
Friday: MRTL - No scoring this week.
Saturday: ??
Sunday:??
Week Ending 12th November
Monday + Friday: No ACT + MRTL due to Track World Cup
Saturday: National Trophy Shrewsbury - Unfortunately we hear tales that our man Jan Shearsmith was involved in a nasty crash - heal fast Jan.
NWCCA - Ulverston
V50's: Mick Style - WINNER (again ;) ), Charles Gray 28th
Our only representative this week, perhaps due to the long drive, and Charles wishes he hadn't gone ;D
Sunday: ??
All a bit thin on the ground for results at the moment, but PLEASE let me know if I've missed you.
R x
-
Oh my giddy gosh I have been exceptionally useless at getting the result written up of late! Can I blame being away on holiday for a week or so???
Very sorry people....and without further ado!
Week Ending 19th November 2017
Monday: ACT - Brian Byland, Jerry Cross and Thomas Jones getting amongst it this week.
Friday: MRTL - John Pessagno, Roy Plant, Mike Atkinson all scoring this week - go team Wheelers good to see you back on the scoreboard.
Saturday: NWCCA - Haigh Hall CX
U10's: Barney Watson 9th, Joe Watson 25th
U12's: Josh Watson 14th, Zack Watson 17th
V40-49: Derrick Watson 37th
V50's: Mick Style WINNER, Charles Gray 26th,
Week Ending 26th November 2017
Monday: ACT - Brian Byland and Jerry Cross - team reliable ;)
Friday: MRTL - No league due to Para-track World Cup
Anything else??
Week Ending 3rd December
Monday: ACT - Brian, Jerry, Jack Johnson and Karl McLelland making a bumper scoring week to finish off this season of the league.
A good result in the overalls for Team Wheelers:
Seniors - 2nd Jack Johnson
5th Thomas Jones
7th Matt Coupe
9th Rich Bassett
Vets - 1st Brian Byland
4th Jerry Cross
13th Karl McLelland
20th Robbie Duncan
21st Charles Gray
26th Roy Plant
31st Mark Pickles
Jerry was also 3rd overall in the Madison league
Friday: MRTL - results not yet published
Sunday: North of England CX Champs
BIG CONGRATULATIONS go to our man MICK STYLE for winning the V50 category - awesome!!!
That's all for now folks - as ever if I've missed you the do shout up!
And I'll attempt to be a bit more punctual again for a while now!
R x